Real Estate Trespassing Laws
[…] These statutory damages are primarily related to injury to property or the plants or trees on the property. However, if you are not covered by these statutory remedies, you may still have a case under typical common law tort liability as dictated by case law (i.e., when someone interferes with the possessory right of another). In fact, the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress is available to Plaintiff and not precluded by virtue of the existence of RCW 4.24.630 or 64.12.030.
What Damages Can I Receive if Someone Trespasses on My Property?
Under RCW 4.24.630, liability for damage to land and property, in a successful lawsuit, property owners may be awarded damages that include:
- Treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury
- “Damages for the market value of the property removed or injured, and for injury to the land, including the costs of restoration.”
- Reimbursement for reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs.
Contact a Real Estate Attorney at Dickson Frohlich Phillips Burgess for Help