How Contractor’s Registration affects Construction Liens on Real Property Development
[…] Here, we will explain everything you need to know about how a contractor’s registration status impacts their right to claim a lien on a property in Washington. We’ll cover the key statutes and legal cases governing this law area.
While this information provides an overview, remember that construction lien law is complicated. You should always consult an experienced construction law attorney for assistance with a specific situation.
What is a Construction Lien?
Let’s start with the basics. In Washington, RCW 60.04.021 states that “any person furnishing labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent or construction agent of the owner.”
In simple terms, contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers who provide work, services, or materials to improve a piece of property are entitled to place a lien on that property to secure payment for what they have provided.