How Contractor’s Registration affects Construction Liens on Real Property Development
[…] At the same time, an improperly filed or invalid lien can cause major headaches for a property owner. A lien makes transferring or obtaining a loan against the property very difficult until the lien is dealt with.
The Importance of Contractor Registration
You might assume that anyone who does work to improve your property would have the right to file a lien if they aren’t properly paid. But that’s not the case.
To validly record a construction lien in Washington, a contractor must properly register with the state.
RCW 60.04.011(11) defines a “potential lien claimant” as someone who is “registered or licensed if required to be licensed or registered by the provisions of the laws of the State of Washington.” This refers to Washington’s contractor registration law, RCW 18.27.
Under RCW 18.27.020(1), contractor registration is mandatory. The process goes through the Department of Labor & Industries (L&I).