Determining separate and community property
[…] See RCW 26.16.210.
- Was there “full” disclosure of the material facts relevant for the prenuptial agreement?
- Finally, was there an opportunity for the executing spouses to obtain advice from an independent counsel on whether he or she should sign the agreement?
Child Support – Determining obligations of support for each parent
Whether in a marriage, or in the process of leaving one, state law considers BOTH parents to be responsible for the support of their children. RCW 26.16.205 provides as follows:
The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both spouses or both domestic partners, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately. When a petition for dissolution of marriage or state registered domestic partnership or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support the stepchildren. The obligation to support stepchildren shall cease upon the entry of a decree of dissolution, decree of legal separation, or death.
Even though both parents are responsible, there are often clear differences in capabilities for support. Washington adopted a basic schedule for child support which courts must follow. There are some factors, however, that courts may consider when determining support: