Zoning, Nuisance, and Barking Dogs
[…] - PCC 18A.33.260(D) If a kennel tries to obtain a license, which is required, the location cannot be in violation of the land uses surrounding it.
- PCC 5.24.030(D)(2) Minimum requirements for kennel facilities require that they “shall comply with all applicable zoning regulations.” Violations are misdemeanors and include license revocation.
- PCC 5.24.150 exercises the civil remedies of “abatement, damages, and/or mandatory or prohibitory relief.”
- RCW 9.66.010 says a public nuisance exists when the activities of the defendant “annoy, injure or endanger the safety, health, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of persons.”
- Stegriy v. King County Board of Appeals, 39 Wn. App. 346, 349, 693 P.2d 183, 186–87 (1984), where, using the King County Code, KCC 11.04.060(B)(4), the court affirmed the county’s decision not to issue a kennel license because the kennel was incompatible with the surrounding development.